Connect with us

EDUCATION

2019 WAEC TIMETABLE IS OUT (SEE HERE)

Published

on

Is waec 2019 Timetable Out? Yes, waec official timetable for 2019/2020 exam is out. The waec 2019 examination will commence 8th of April 2019 and ends in May 31st 2019. This is the New Waec 2019 date and Timetable. Take note of the Waec Exam dates and time so that you don’t miss your papers.
 Waec 2019/20 Official Exam Timetable
The waec Timetable for 2019 has been released. According to the West African Examination Council (WAEC) the WASSCE for School Candidates examination will commence from April 8th, 2019 – 31st May 2019.
Check out the Original Waec Timetable below for 2019 May/June Examination below:
Monday, 8th April, 2019
    Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.
    Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    Marketing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Marketing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, 9th April, 2019
    Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
    Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
    Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
    Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
    Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
    Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.
Wednesday, 10th April 2019
    Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
    Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
Thursday, 11th April 2019
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
    Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Monday, 15th April, 2019
    Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
    Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm
Tuesday, 16th April, 2019 to Friday, 10th April, 2019 [Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council].
    Arabic 3 (Oral)
    French 3 (Oral)
    Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
    Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
    Home Management 3 (Practical)
    Music 3B (Performance Test)
Tuesday, 16th April, 2019
    Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
    Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
    Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
    Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
Wednesday, 17th April, 2019
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m
    Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m
    Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Thursday, 18th April 2019
    Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
    Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m
    Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)
    Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019
    Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Wednesday, 24th April, 2019
    Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
    Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
    Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Thursday, 25th April, 2019
    Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
    Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Friday, 26th April 2019
    Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.
    Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Monday, 29th April, 2019
    Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday, 30th April, 2019
    Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00
    Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
    Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 2nd May, 2019
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)
    History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Friday 3rd May, 2019
    Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m
Monday 6th May, 2019
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday 7th May, 2019
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 09:30 a.m – 12:00 noon
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 8th May, 2019
    Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
    Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
Thursday 9th May, 2019
    English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    English Language 3 (Oral)**/*** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Friday 10th May, 2019
    Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Monday 13th May, 2019
    Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
    Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
    Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
    Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday 14th May, 2019
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m
    Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.
Wednesday 15th May, 2019
    Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)
    Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Thursday 16th May, 2019
    Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm
    Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.
Friday 17th May, 2019
    Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.
    Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Monday 20th May, 2019
    Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
    Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.
    Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday 21st May, 2019
    Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 22nd May, 2019
    Civic Education 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Civic Education 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Thursday 23rd May, 2019
    Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
    Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Friday 24th May, 2019
    Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
    Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Monday 27th May, 2019
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
Tuesday 28th May, 2019
    Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)** – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.
    Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)** – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Thursday 30th May, 2019
    Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.
    Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
    Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
    Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m
    Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
    Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Friday 31st May, 2019
    French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
    Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m
Note: Bookmark this page and keep check if anything has changed
 Download Waec timetable
How To Pass Waec With Timetable And Syllabus
You don’t need to wait for waec to be close before you begin preparations. The earlier you begin adequate preparations the better for you.
Begin now by tackling your weak points. Start by understanding the difficult subjects. You can to click here for how to pass waec 2019 once and for all.
All you need to do is to go through the various dates and Waec papers very carefully and begin serious preparations as soon as possible.
The waec Timetable 2019 Will Be Available In:
    Nigeria only
    Gambia
    Sierra Leone and
    Liberia.
Important Notes:
1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out  in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:
(i) Visual Art 3;
    Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
    Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

WISHING YOU THE BEST
Smilehopego together we go

Vibehose is a young Nigerian Student, Music lover, and a blogger aiming at sharing useful information to the society through Smilehopego.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!